Free tool

Email marketing benchmarks by industry

Open, click and unsubscribe rates by industry, copied from two public reports with the source named, so you can see where your emails stand. Free, no account.

These numbers come from two public reports, and each report counted in its own way. Compare them to your own history first. Opens are also pushed up by Apple Mail Privacy Protection, so clicks tell you more.

MailerLite

Email Marketing Benchmarks 2025 (MailerLite blog). These are medians, December 2024 to November 2025, from more than 3.6 million campaigns from about 181,000 accounts. Read the report

Email benchmarks by industry from MailerLite
IndustryOpen rateClick rateUnsubscribe rate
Agency40.52%1.85%0.21%
Art gallery and museum50.43%2.66%0.33%
Author43.14%2.75%0.31%
Beauty and personal care38.4%0.95%0.23%
Business and finance43.34%2.37%0.16%
Coaching48.07%1.42%0.3%
Consulting45.96%2.41%0.23%
E-commerce32.67%1.07%0.18%
Entertainment and events46%1.28%0.24%
Health and fitness47.81%1.45%0.3%
Home and garden39.18%1.75%0.23%
Marketing and advertising37.23%1.3%0.15%
Medical, dental, and healthcare43.75%2.25%0.2%
Music and musicians45.93%1.7%0.23%
Non-profit52.38%2.9%0.19%
Online courses43.1%1.39%0.23%
Photo and video49.98%1.59%0.4%
Real estate40.37%1.72%0.16%
Restaurants and cafes44.32%1.06%0.39%
Retail37.47%1.27%0.22%
Software and web app39.31%1.15%0.2%
Travel and transportation30.1%1.68%0.13%

Mailchimp

Email Marketing Benchmarks & Industry Statistics. These are averages, last updated December 2023, from campaigns with tracking on, sent to at least 1,000 subscribers, by accounts that named their industry. Read the report

Email benchmarks by industry from Mailchimp
IndustryOpen rateClick rateUnsubscribe rate
Business and finance31.35%2.78%0.15%
Non-profits40.04%3.27%0.18%
Education and training35.64%3.02%0.18%
Ecommerce29.81%1.74%0.19%
All users (every industry)35.63%2.62%0.22%

We list only the industries that we could read in a source we opened. If yours is missing, read the full report from the source above.

What the numbers are

The two tables on this page are copied from public reports by email companies. We did not make them up, round them, or fill in an industry we could not read. Each table says who published it, what period it covers, and whether the numbers are medians or averages.

  • Open rate: the share of delivered emails that were opened.
  • Click rate: MailerLite counts the share of people who clicked. Mailchimp counts all clicks divided by delivered emails, so one person who clicks twice counts twice.
  • Unsubscribe rate: the share of delivered emails that led to an unsubscribe.

How to read them

Treat them as a rough place to stand, not a target. Reports count in different ways, so MailerLite and Mailchimp do not match, even for the same industry. A median says what the middle account gets, and an average is pulled by a few high or low ones.

Open rates are the shakiest. Apple Mail Privacy Protection opens emails for the reader, so opens are higher than real reading. A click means a person acted, so look at the click rate first.

The best benchmark is your own last six emails. If you are going up against yourself, you are doing something right, whatever the table says.

When your rate is low

  • Low opens: look at the subject line and the sender name. The subject line tester takes a minute. Also check that your domain has SPF, DKIM and DMARC.
  • Low clicks: one clear button, placed early, usually beats five links.
  • High unsubscribes: send less often, or tell people up front what they will get.

Other reports

For a different cut, read the full reports from the sources above. Each has more industries than we show here. Other email companies publish yearly reports too, and they will be a little different, because the senders and the way of counting are different.

FAQ

What is a good open rate?

It depends on the industry, the list and how the report counts. In the MailerLite table the middle account opens between about 30 and 56 percent, depending on industry. Mailchimp's older table shows lower numbers. Compare yourself to your own history.

Why are the numbers from two sources so different?

Different senders, different years and different ways of counting. MailerLite lists medians from a year ending in November 2025. Mailchimp lists averages and was last updated in December 2023.

Why is your industry missing?

We list only the industries that we could read in a report we opened. If yours is not here, the source pages have the full lists.

Are these Postfjord's own numbers?

No. They are copied from the reports named above, with a link to each. We have no data of our own to show.

How often does this page change?

We update the tables when a new yearly report comes out.

See your own numbers next to these

postmail, Postfjord's email, shows the opens, clicks and unsubscribes of each campaign, so you can compare your own emails to the tables. Try it free.

Start free